Warringah Art Prize Exhibition

Photos

Warringah Art Prize
Date: 
Friday, August 5, 2016 - 10:00am to Sunday, August 14, 2016 - 4:00pm
Friday, August 19, 2016 - 10:00am to Sunday, August 28, 2016 - 4:00pm

The Warringah Art Prize is the Northern Beaches' most prestigious art competition. The categories include General, Small Sculpture (new), Youth and Waste to Art.

The 2016 Warringah Art Prize exhibition will be displayed at the Warringah Creative Space in North Curl Curl across two exhibitions.

Waste to Art and Youth Exhibition: Friday 5 August - Sunday 14 August 2016

General and Small Sculpture Exhibition: Friday 19 August - Sunday 28 August 2016

Exhibition opening hours: 10am - 4pm daily (Until 6pm Thursday and Friday)

People's Choice Awards are presented on 2pm Sunday 14th and Sunday 28th August.

Vote for your favourite artwork to win the People's Choice Award.

 

Congratulations to the 2016 Award Winners!

Small Sculpture

Winner: A Naked Man Has Few Secrets - Jess Taylor
Sponsored by Northern Beaches Council

Honourable Mention: Sack Man - Peter Bartlett
Sponsored by Hyecorp Property Group

 

General Category

Major Winner: Bushfire Aftermath - Geoff Harvey
Sponsored by Northern Beaches Council

Honourable Mention (Painting): Field and Coppice - Godwin Laus

Honourable Mention (Works on Paper): Mutawintji in the Pink - Julie Johnstone
Sponsored by Northern Beaches Council

Honourable Mention (Photography): Where Butterflies Roam Freely - Cathy Drew
Sponsored by Trevor Victor Harvey Gallery

Emerging Artist (Under 30 years): Communion - Elli Walsh
Sponsored by Art Smart

 

Waste-to-Art

Major Winner: The DNA of music - Stephanie Powell
Sponsored by Kimbriki Resource Recovery Centre

Innovation award: Vertical Garden - Alejandra Munoz
Spnsored by Northern Beaches Council

Emerging Artist Award (under 30): Rescue Donkey - James Schulz
Sponsored by Northern Beaches Council

People's Choice: Birds in Flight - Donna Ingleby
Sponsored by Dee Why RSL Club

 

Youth

Major Winner: Existence - Olivia Curnow
Sponsored by Freshwater Community Bank, Branch of Bendigo

Runner-Up (12-15 years): Stephie - Izabella Kitching
Sponsored by Freshwater Community Bank, Branch of Bendigo

Runner-Up (16-19 years): Rose - Eleanor Martin
Sponsored by Freshwater Community Bank, Branch of Bendigo

Photography award: Street Skating, Seven Stair - Zach Edmonds
Sponsored by KALOF

Emerging artist (12-15 years): My Dog Fell in the Pool - James Pigott
Sponsored by If U Like ART Studio

Emerging Artist (16-19 years): Left Wing Melancholy - Nicholas Dobrijevich
Sponsored by If U Like ART Studio

People's Choice: The Afterlight - Grace Brown
Sponsored by KALOF

 

Exhibiting artists (alphabetical by surname):

General

Mark Appleton, Sun Through the Trees

Gitte Backhausen, Country Ocean

Kere Baker, She Holds the Hand

Mary-Anne Barnes, Memories and Rust

Ted Blackall, By Wakehurst Parkway

Jacqueline Butterworth, Deep Peace

Stephen Caldis, Berry Bay

Joao Carraro, Saltwater

Elizabeth Clarke, Misty Journey

Jan Cristaudo, Nothing Yet Everything

Violeta Dineva, Unpredictable

Cathy Drew, Where Butterflies Roam Freely

Matilda Dumas, Decrepit Pines Taralga

Susie Dureau, Light Trails

Amy Dynan, Selfie In Excess

Jacki Fewtrell-Gobert, Yesterday's Line

Kate Gradwell, Evening Light on Lake Conjola

Riley Graham, Untitled

Bill Gray, Streetscape

Elise Grey, It Took a Village

Geoff Harvey, Bushfire Aftermath

Richard Hedley, Hanging Swamp, North Fort

Pamela Honeyfield, Flinders Desert Dune

Carolyn Hunter, Banksia

Les Irwig, Free

Julie Johnstone, Mutawintji in the Pink

Lisi Klein, The Tide Knows

Roanize Kruger, Memory of a Day at the Beach

Kane Lambkin, That View Though

Suzanna Lang, Standing in Line

Yvonne Langshaw, Out of the Box

Delma Latimer, Summer Heat II

Godwin Laus, Field and Coppice

Sabine Le Tourneau, Solar Eclipse

Richard Magee, Water Cycle 15

Phil Meatchem, Evan's Leech

Lyn Michie, Emma

Peta Minnici, Sydney Rain

Rudy Mulder, Catherine Hill Bay

Petra Pinn, Yellow Bloom

Malcolm Poole, Fields 18

Yulia Pustoshkina, Sauna

Alexandra Quinn, Long Afternoon

Elaine Romalis, Fractured Earth - Hunter Valley Coal Mine

Martina Roos, Remarkable Rocks, Kangaroo Island

Geraldine Simmons, Gifts From the Sky

Adelaide Slater, That's How the Light Gets in

Ben Smith, Drawn

Miranda Summers, Proud Pine

Fiona Talintyre, Imogen b4

Amanda Tye, Freshwater Beach

Mirre van Dalen, Wound dressing

Sarah Waghorn, Secret Garden

Ellie Walsh, Communion

Marie Larraine Weir, Barangaroo Sydney NSW

Sally West, Red Light on William Street

David K Wiggs, Soft Crowd - Freshwater - Plein Air

Sandra Williams, Edge to Edge

Paul Williams, Sea Myth

Laurie Wilson, Hanging Out At The Wharf

Sandra Wilson, Apples

Nicola Woodcock, Long Reef Sunset

Nahomi Yoshizawa, The Space Within

Kareena Zerefos, Study for Athena

 

Small Sculpture

Nadya E Anderson, The Portly Man

Pat Anderson, Tidal Inclinations

Peter Bartlett, Sack Man

Carol Lehrer Crawford, Dvora

Alethea Deane, Primum non nocere

Angela Griffiths, Waiting

Amanda Harrison, High Flyer

Sue Landless, Peacock Green

John Lynch, Tectonic

Hamish McLean, Uncle

Karan Morrisey, Miracle

Joseph O'Meara, Peeled Back

Eliza Phillips, Bluebeard

Penny Philpott, Michael

Pennie Polkinghorne, My Island Home

Jasper Powrie, Local Object

Anna Richards, Rodne

Pauline Sedgwick, Macbeth

Karin Smith, The Long Sleep

Lauri Smith, Fremble… The Whole Universe is Contained Within Us

Shireen Taweel, Noor

Jess Taylor, A Naked Man has Few Secrets

Ron Tuck, Migaloo

Courtney Warren, Anchor

Brett Williams, Untitled Hand Sculpture No 5

Sarah Wyatt, Purse

 

Waste-to-Art

Julianne Abercrombie, Downward Facing Dog

Soraya Abidin, Gunung Sari

Angela Bekiaris, A Study of Convergence

Fiona Chandler, Serendipity

Peter Connolly, Spicked

Malcolm Fisher, Echidna Speaks

Ariella Friend, The Alchemy of Place and Things

Hugh Grant, Bree's Hut

Martine Grant, Kiss of Life

Geoff Harvey, Graceful Bird II

Donna Ingleby, Birds Inflight

Andy Kim, Fortuna

Leesa Knights, Seven Years of Salvage

Michael Kolbe, Pademelon

Yeo Jun Lee, Atlantis

Conor Maher, Prehistoric Lizard

Jorge Mansilla, Do I Stand a Chance?

Kathryn McConnochie, The Last Catch

Dianne McLean, Detritus

Jon Miles, Type O Negative

Alejandra Munoz, Vertical Garden

Rhys Norton, Sentinel

Jamie Parmaxidis, Harajuku Hybrid

Liz Pasqualini, The System is Failing

Eliza Phillips, Nivens McTwisp

Catriona Pollard, New Growth

Stephanie Powell, The DNA of Music

Megan Robert, Stitching Up Your Summer - A Memory Cushion

James Schulz, Rescue Donkey

Eden Timms, Mans Best Friend

Julie Toke, High Waisted Dress and Jewellery Set

Angela van Boxtel, Unbearable' Lightness of Being

Matthew Wilcock, Devoted

Sandra Wilson, Mask of Madness or is it Alchemy

Youth

Madison Baird, Cabin Path

Luke Brown, My Backyard

Grace Brown, The Afterlight

Gus Brown, Self Portrait

Noah Chandler, Me You Us

Olivia Curnow, Existence

Nicholas Dobrijevich, Left Wing Melancholy

Zach Edmonds, Street Skating - Seven Stair

Madeleine Greenbank, Marina

Nathan Halward, Peace over Darkness

Ella Holland, Southern Cross Beckons

Inigo Hungerford, Conflict and Cooperation

Thomas King, Features of Me

Izabella Kitching, Stephie

Eleanor Martin, Rose

Nino Morrison, Mum

Sam Mozaffari, Home

James Pigott, My dog fell in the Pool

Nina Pinn, Belles de Jour

Heidi Pollock, Bird Lady

Mia Rodriguez, Under the Radar

Sophie Shirriff, Chia

Tess Slarke, Black Cockatoo

Rebekah Thwaites, Moments

Charlie Walsh, Shore Break

Chloe Welsh, Kenya Crisis

Tullia Williams, Caught in Mid Thought

Harry Carpenter, Sundown at Noosa

Holly Chandler, Anything and Everything

Flynn Martin, Morning Manly

Cody McCarney, Migration

Oliver Oudhof, Easy, Tiger!

Alexandra Roach, Nosey Koala